Introduction
This website is owned and operated by Priory Kitchens Ltd. (‘we’/’us’/’our’), a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number: 04927484.
Our registered office is at Units 6 & 7 Pyle Garden Centre, Village Farm Industrial Estate, Pyle, Bridgend, CF33 6BJ.

If you have any queries about this policy we can be contacted by emailing info@priorykitchens.co.uk Our telephone number is 01656 742766.

At Priory Kitchens we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data. This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely. We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check this website on a regular basis for any further changes that might occur.

Who are we?
Priory Kitchens Ltd  a kitchen design and installation company located near Bridgend in South Wales.

How does GDPR protect you?
Data protection states that we are only able to process your personal data if we have a valid reason to. The reasons we process your data include, but are not limited to, your constant, performance of a contract or service, or for billing and contact purposes.

How data is collected?
We receive information about you via telephone and email in respect to the services you might be interested in.

What type of data do we collect from you?
Personal data may include Name, Address, Phone Number(s), Email Address. We also collect payment information from you.

How do we use your data?
We use your data in the following ways:
– To provide you with our services in which you are interested
– To comply with contractual agreements we have with you
– To provide customer care
– To process payment and administer account management

Retention of data
We will keep your personal information for the duration that you are a customer of Priory Kitchens. We will only retain information for as long as necessary in accordance to applicable laws meaning that we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you cancel your services with us. We may not be in a position to delete your date before this time due to legal obligations.

Third Parties
To provide our services to you, we use Winner Design as our kitchen design software by Compusoft. They use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Your details will be disclosed via the software for us to be able to provide you with kitchen design options as part of our service to you, the customer. You can read their privacy policy here.

We may also pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of our services, namely sub contractors who we use to ensure we provide the service you require. We will only ever share information about you that is necessary, more often than not Name, Address and Phone Number.

Your Rights
If you prevent the use of data processing, it may prevent us from being able to fully provide our services to you. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data. You can also ask us to delete, remove or stop using it. We keep information due to legal and accountancy obligations, but please inform us in writing if you think we are abusing your personal data.

Security
We ensure that your information is secure at all times. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information. Please contact us for more information on how we do this both on paper and electronically.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks for perimssion to be placed on your computer during browsing of certain websites. Once you agree to a cookie policy, the file is added which helps us analyse web traffic. They allow web-based applications such as Google Analytics which we may use to communicate with your browsing habits and can be tailored to your needs, likes and dislikes accordingly. They also help to gather information about your preferences. For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The cookies used by our website are traffic log cookies. They help us analyse traffic to our website and therefore improve our website in relation to your needs. These are only used for statistical analysis only. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of potential features of this website though.

External Links
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest to you. Once you’ve left our website, please note that we do not endorse all the content on the third party website. Neither are we responsible for the privacy of information that you may provide the external website during your visit. External websites are not governed by this privacy policy.

Controlling your information
We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information without priory consent or are required to do so by law. You may request details of the personal information that we keep on file for you. Please contact us in writing.

If you believe the information that we are holding on you is incorrect, please email us and we will correct it in accordance to your instruction.

Contact Us
If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or our GDPR policy, again, please email us.

Your Right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we are using your personal data. Find out more at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/